Cosmedics Skin Clinics are committed to protecting your privacy, and will ensure that any information you provide to us meets the data protection laws including the new GDPR and ePrivacy.  You can access this privacy policy from the bottom of every page on our website by clicking the appropriate link. Any changes to these policies will be posted on this page

All information given to us via any communication remains strictly confidential, and used only for the purpose described at the time of the submission.

We will not share your data with any third party except for administrative purposes relating to the services we provide and where we may be required to do so by law.

PRIVACY

(1) WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:

  1. Information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation);
  2. Information relating to any transactions carried out between you and us on or in relation to this website, including information relating to any purchases or enquiries you make of our goods or services;
  3. Information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering with us;
  4. Information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our website services, email notifications and/or newsletters;
  5. Any other information that you choose to send to us; including credit card details that once inputted we cannot view the number. A virtual token is stored against the value of cancellation fee will be stored and can be charged in the event of a client no show for an appointment. to secure a booking with a doctor. These are handled by sagepay. See sage pay privacy policy
  6. A cookie consists of information sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The information is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser.
  7. Complete online forms (including callback requests), take part in surveys, write posts on any message boards, post any blogs, or participate in any other interactive areas that appear on our website or which we offer to you from time to time
  8. Contact us offline for example by telephone, fax, email or post;

(2) USING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Personal information submitted to us via this website or telephone will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in relevant parts of the website.

We may use your personal information to:

  1. Administer the website;
  2. Improve your browsing experience by personalising the website;
  3. Enable your use of the services available on the website;
  4. Send to you goods purchased via the website, and supply to you services purchased or enquired about via the website;
  5. Send statements and invoices to you, and collect payments from you;
  6. Send you general (non-marketing) commercial communications;
  7. Send you email notifications which you have specifically requested;
  8. Send to you our newsletter and other marketing communications relating to our business which we think may be of interest to you by post or, where you have agreed to this, by email or similar technology (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications).
  9. Provide third parties with statistical information about our users – but this information will not be used to identify any individual user;
  10. Deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the website;
  11. Internal record keeping; and

Where you submit personal information for publication on our website, we will publish and otherwise use that information in accordance with the license you grant to us.

We will not without your express consent provide your personal information to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing.

3) DISCLOSURES

We may disclose information about you to any of our employees, officers and agents, insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes as set out in this privacy policy.

In addition, we may disclose your personal information:

  1. To the extent that we are required to do so by law.
  2. In connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;
  3. In order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);
  4. To the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset which we are (or are contemplating) selling; and
  5. To any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information.

Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.

(4) SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. Of course, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet. We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure servers.

(5) POLICY AMENDMENTS

We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website.

You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.

(6) YOUR RIGHTS

You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you.  Provision of such information will be subject to the payment of a fee (currently fixed at £10.00) and the supply of appropriate evidence of your identity.

We may withhold such personal information to the extent permitted by law.

You may instruct us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes by email at any time.  In practice, you will usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal information for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt-out of the use of your personal information for marketing purposes.

(7) COOKIES

USE OF COOKIES BY COSMEDICS

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. The table below explains the cookies we use and why.

Cookie Name Purpose
Cookie preference This cookie is used to remember a user’s choice about cookies on www.cosmedics.co.ukWhere users have previously indicated a preference, that user’s preference will be stored in this cookie.
Universal Analytics (Google) These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our website and WordPress blog. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the website. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the website and blog, where visitors have come to the website from and the pages they visited.
Read Google’s overview of privacy and safeguarding data
YouTube cookies PREF*
VSC*
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE*
remote_sid*
We embed videos from our official YouTube channel using YouTube’s privacy-enhanced mode. This mode may set cookies on your computer once you click on the YouTube video player, but YouTube will not store personally-identifiable cookie information for playbacks of embedded videos using the privacy-enhanced mode.
Read more at YouTube’s embedding videos information page.PREF – * Expires after eight months
VSC – * expires at the end of your session
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE – *expires after eight months
remote_sid – * expires at the end of your session

HOW DO I CHANGE MY COOKIE SETTINGS?

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

(8) THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you

have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement.

You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

(9) CONTACT

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal data, please write to us by email to info@cosmedics.co.uk or call us on 0207 3860464 or write to us at

Cosmedics Skin Clinics,
4 Disraeli Road,
Putney, London,
SW15 2DS

(10)  UNSUBSCRIBE

If you no longer wish to receive promotional emails from Cosmedics, you can unsubscribe from all communications by clicking the “unsubscribe” button on the bottom of our emails.

(11) FURTHER INFORMATION

If you would like further information about data protection, or if you would like to view the register of Data Controllers, you can visit the Information Commissioner’s site at ico.org.uk.

PLEASE ALSO REFER TO

Cookie & Website Terms